11th Annual Conference in American Studies
CDA, Elizabeth Rood: I’m very pleased to participate in International Black Sea University’s eleventh American Studies Conference.  The International Black Sea University is a long-standing, good partner of the American Embassy. And the university and this conference, in particular, helps promote understanding of the United States in Georgia and helps build the bond between our two countries.
We understand that the problems that arose during the International Black Sea University’s authorization process have now been resolved. So we hope that the final decision will be in International Black Sea University’s favor and students will be able to enroll in the January session.
Meeting with the Migration Center
On November 1, International Relations Office of the International Black Sea University hosted the representatives from the Migration Center: Project Coordinator,Ms. Natela Mzhavanadze and Assistant to the Project Coordinator,Ms. Tinatin Nadiradze.
The IBSU actively cooperates with the Migration Center, which is confirmed by the participation of IBSU foreign students in the project "StepTogether". The project aimed to integrate the citizens of foreign country with the aim of establishing and enhancing the integration into civil involvement.
Read more: Meeting with the Migration Center
"Theology of Work"
On October 8-9 the Faculty of Business Management hosted a training session of Prof. Dr Lazzare Rukundwa Sebiterenko - "Theology of Work".Prof. Dr LAZARE RUKUNDWA SEBITEREKO is International Expert, Professor of Theology of Work at Bakke Graduate University
The project is the part of the Program of ''Peace Education’’.
Read more: "Theology of Work"
Another delegation from the US
Another delegation from the US visited International Black Sea University in order to investigate the ongoing processes. Brian Fulwider and David William Cilgour will be visiting Georgia on 24-27 September and will arrange meetings on different levels regarding the IBSU related case. Meetings will be held with the deputy minister of Science and Education – Aleksandre Tevzadze, non-governmental organizations, students and the chairperson of the committee for education Mariam Djashi.