Memorandum of Understanding was signed between SWISS UMEF UNIVERSITY
On March 16, 2019 Memorandum of Understanding was signed between SWISS UMEF UNIVERSITY, GENEVA and INTERNATIONAL BLACK SEA UNIVERSITY for obtaining double degrees in the framework of promotion of exchange of students, researchers and faculty staff on undergraduate Master and PhD levels.
Professional Visit to the USA and TESOL Convention 2019
Prof. Dr. Nikoloz Parjanadze of Faculty of Education and Humanities, International Black Sea University, Tbilisi, Georgia participated in the US State Department funded TESOL Exchange Program which was initiated to celebrate 50th Anniversary of English Language Fellow Program. The objective of the program was to support international English language program administrators to initiate and implement new trends and approaches in the local contexts in terms of teaching and learning the English language and help them enrich their professional and personal life, as well as, enhance their understanding of the US culture and traditions. The program was intensive; the participants spent one week in Lincoln, Nebraska and visited the University of Nebraska Lincoln, and the second week was allocated to TESOL Convention of 2019.
American Fulbright Professor Misty Brodia
American Fulbright Professor Misty Brodia visited the students of the American Studies program at the International Black Sea University while having a lecture “Women’s Studies in the U.S.”In the framework of the lecture the guest made a presentation on “Me Too” campaign that started in the US in 2017.
Partnership Agreement - Erasmus+ KA2 project HERD
On February 27, 2019, the Rector of IBSU, Prof. Dr. Ilias Chiloglu, signed the partnership agreement with Tbilisi State University at the kick-off meeting of the Erasmus+ KA2 project HERD. The meeting was held at TSU.
The title of the Erasmus+ KA2 project is "Raising Research Capacity of Georgian HEIs through Developing R&D Units". HERD’s budget is €931,648.00 and the aim is to improve the research capacity of Georgian universities through developing the R&D units.
Cooperation with ELSEVIER publishing house
International Black Sea University will be involved in the ELSEVIER international scientific system. Since 2019, with full funding of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia, existing universities and scientific-research centers will take part in the ELSEVIER system and will have access to the Scopus and Science Direct databases. Enrollment in the system will allow the university to use the latest scientific literature published in the world.