Deputy Head of Mission, Consul, and Embassy of Hungary in Georgia Dr. Silvia Peto
On July 19, the Faculty of Business Management organized the Certificate award Ceremony for Students Attending the course ‘’ EU Integration and Financial Market Reforms in Visegrad Countries’’ within the Visegrad project, Pavel Mielkor (Poland) and Erika Eva Mars (Hungary) invited professors by the Faculty of Business Management shared their experience to students.
Training on Teacher and Student Motivation and Engagement in 21st Century Teaching
Center for Teaching Excellence at International Black Sea University organised training sessions in partnership with Know How Training Center. Dr. R. Jefferson George from University of North Texas, the USA, and Dr. David Darsavelidze from Know How Training Center kindly offered free training sessions for teachers of public schools throughout Georgia to increase their awareness on motivation and teacher-student engagement in a teaching and learning process in the 21st century classroom. Public school teachers from various regions of Georgia attended the sessions; Dr. George and Dr. Darsavelidze covered variety of topics:
2nd Hugo Sinzheimer Moot Court Competition took place at Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark
2nd Hugo Sinzheimer Moot Court Competition took place at Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark. A team from International Black Sea University, the only team from Georgia, participated in it for the second time and became semi-finalists. At the same time, Georgia was the only participant non-member country.
The IBSU team members were Junior and Senior students of the Bachelor Program of Law – Tamar Tkeshelashvili, Nukri Jintcharadze, Nino Taganashvili, Ana Mikhelidze. The coach was an expert of Labor Law – Zakaria Shvelidze and the dean of Law Faculty of International Black Sea University.
PR Cases and Analyses
With the initiative of International Black Sea University from May 31 to June 10, Professor Sander Schroevers from Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences delivered the intensive course in PR Cases and Analyses for Marketing MA students.